Kalasha International Film and Television Awards 2018: full list

Thursday November 9 2017

Elsaphan Njoya and Nyokabi Gethaigapose for a picture during the premier of the movie 'Katikati' on 27th January 2017 at Planet Media which is part of the Nairobi Film Festival. PHOTO | FRANCIS NDERITU

Elsaphan Njoya and Nyokabi Gethaigapose for a picture during the premier of the movie 'Katikati' on 27th January 2017 at Planet Media which is part of the Nairobi Film Festival. PHOTO | FRANCIS NDERITU 

By THOMAS RAJULA
More by this Author

The official list of nominees in different categories that will be fighting for top spot at the Kalasha International Film and Television Awards 2018 is out.

 Kenya Film Commission says it registered the highest number of entries ever received since the inception of Kalasha, an affirmation of the credibility of the awards over the last 7 years.

237 films were submitted for the shortlisting. The Kalasha International Film & TV awards are an initiative aimed at promoting the local film industry.

This time round, the Kalasha International has been split in three with the Kalasha International Film Festival set to run from December 4 to 8 followed by the Awards gala will be on December 9, 2017, and the Market set for March 2018.

The 2017 jury is comprised of scholars and film makers alike who are practicing in various capacities, entrenching the integrity of the awards within the professionalism and ethical values of the Nomination Academy. This year the nomination academy members are: Dr Rosemary K. Nyaole, Martin Chege, Kiama Kariuki, Serah Mwihaki, Jim Karutu, Tim “Timwork” Rimbui, Sylvester Mutua James and Michael Muthiga

Here is the full list of the 2017 Kalasha Film & TV Awards Nominees;

BEST COMEDY

Arnold and Bundi

Waliobaki

Urembo

Hullabaloo Estate

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY

Bilal Wanjau – Jela 5-Star

James Chanji Wamukoya – Mshamba

Fevan Abraham – Waliobaki

Jamal Nasoor – Junior

BEST TV HOST

Teddy Muthusi – Lion’s Den

Naomi Ng'ang'a – Sema Nami

Keff Joinange – XYZ SHOW

Mary Mwikali – Life & Style

BEST TV DRAMA

New Beginnings

Sue Na Jonnie

Keru

Maza

BEST ACTOR IN A TV DRAMA

Sue Na Jonnie - Martin Githinji

Tumaini Senta - Maina Olwenya

New Beginnings - Joed Kariuki

Mama Duka - Alan Weku

BEST ACTRESS IN A TV DRAMA

Catherine Kamau – Sue Na Jonnie

Nice Githinji – Tumaini Senta

Ruth Ndulu Maingi – Mama Duka

Mary Khavere – La Msingi

BEST DOCUMENTARY

The Sound Man

Imara

The Last Maasai

Lukembe

 

BEST FEATURE BY A STUDENT

Dilemma

Anti – Riots

Detox

Tangled Web

 

BEST TV COMMERCIAL OVERALL

Faiba

Betin

Mkulima

Wafula

BEST SHORT FILM

Uyu Ni Mwariguo?

Chebet

Kaleidoscope

Lina

 

BEST TV DOCUMENTARY

Stori Yangu

Matwana Matatu Culture

The Entrepreneur

 

BEST DIASPORA

Luna

The Call for Life

Tell It on The Mountain

Born This Way

 

BEST ANIMATION

Ma-Otero

XYZ Show

Teargas Okech

Machismo

 

BEST FEATURE FILM

Kati Kati

Aisha

Inherited

Kidnapped

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREEN PLAY

KatiKati – Mbithi Masya & Mugambi Nthiga

Aisha – Arnold Mwanjila

Kidnapped- Serah Mwihaki

Inherited – Mona Ombogo

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Kati Kati – Mbithi Masya

Aisha – Arnold Mwanjila  

Kidnapped – Nick Njache

Inherited – Grace Kahaki

 

BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Kati Kati - Andrew Mungai

Inherited – Phillippe Bresson

Kidnapped – Wambui Muigai / Likarion Wainaina

Wakwe – Lucky Collins

 

BEST LIGHTING TECHNICIAN

Aisha – Joseph Gathogo

KatiKati – Siobhan Wilson

Wakwe – Kevin Mutua

Chozi – Bosco Mkindi Soup

BEST EDITOR

Kati Kati – Louizah Wanjiku

Kidnapped – Nick Njache

Wakwe – Hamad Kamole

Joni – Rodrick Ngatia / Emmanuel Otieno

 

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Kati Kati

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Kidnapped – Eric Musyoka

Kati Kati – Florian Holzner

Chozi – Alex Mugenda

Wakwe – Khamisi Mohammed

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNER

Aisha – Emmanuel Murabu

KatiKati – Emmanuel Murabu

Inherited – Grace Kahaki

Wakwe - Shadrack Mwabuni

 

BEST ACTOR

Elsaphan Njora – Kati Kati

Ayub Bakari – Wakwe

Frank Kimani – Uyu ni mwariguo?

Maina Olwenya – Pendo

BEST ACTRESS

Nyokabi Gethaiga – Kati Kati

Joyce Maina – Aisha

Anita Kavuu-Ng'ang'a – Chebet

Melissa Kiplagat – Kaleidoscope

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Patrick Munene Gatimu – Aisha

Gilbert K. Lukalia – Kidnapped

Paul Ogola – Kati Kati

Anthony Ndung’u – Maria

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Wanjiku Njoroge – Uyu ni mwariguo?

Mumbi Maina – Lina

Mercy Wanjiru – Maria

Millicent Ogutu – Bait

 

BEST EAST AFRICAN FILM

Maria

Breaking With Customs

Kati Kati

Kidnapped

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY BY A STUDENT

Okola

Gifted Soul

Unknown Language

The Paradox Of Child Delivery

BEST LOCAL LANGUAGE

Uyu ni mwariguo?

Pendo

Torture

Gun Point