Strength of a Woman wins big at the Kalasha Awards
What you need to know:
- The film produced by Pickpoint who were first timers in the industry won the most coveted Best Feature Film Award trouncing House of Lungula which had the most nominations.
- The film also took home the Best Lighting Award and Best Actress Award where Rose Njoroge who acted as 16 year old Julia as a first time actress in films won.
- TV Drama “Mali” scooped the Best Lead Actress in a TV Drama Award that was dedicated to Mkamzee Mwatela for her role as Usha.
When the Kalasha Awards went down at the National Museums of Kenya, Strength of Woman prevailed to become the evening’s biggest winner.
The film went on to bag four awards at the fifth edition of the prestigious film awards that seeks to recognise stakeholders in the film industry while encouraging them to create local content.
The film produced by Pickpoint who were first timers in the industry won the most coveted Best Feature Film Award trouncing House of Lungula which had the most nominations.
While receiving the award the film writer Manasseh Chege lauded the Kalasha Academy for recognising the teams’ effort despite having worked on a limited production budget.
“We had many challenges raging from shooting at the unique location of Longonot where the weather was not conducive to working on a minimal budget and with most crew members as beginners,” he added.
The film also took home the Best Lighting Award and Best Actress Award where Rose Njoroge who acted as 16 year old Julia as a first time actress in films won.
“I thank the Academy and Manasseh Chege for believing in me. I quote my first director when I was doing set books who told me I was pathetic and couldn’t act,” said an elated Rose.
The film topped the win with a Best Original Score Award, a category where in a previous interview with Nation.co.ke Manasseh had expressed optimism of a win in.
OTHER WINNERS
Strength of a Woman which is expected to premier in August was the flagship project for the production crew.
The other film Simiyu Samurai 2 that bagged three awards was recognised as the Best Short Film Award along with the Best Editing Award for the creativity put in the production’s editing by Justin Wachira.
Best Special Effects also went to Simiyu Samurai 2 with Robby Bresson who was in charge of the special effects was happy for the award..
“When I was a child I always wanted to do special effects in films and receiving recognition for it is truly a dream come true,” said Bresson in his acceptance speech.
In the Television Category, NTV’s "Mali", "Bebabeba" and "Churchill Raw" stole the night away bagging each one award.
TV Drama “Mali” scooped the Best Lead Actress in a TV Drama Award that was dedicated to Mkamzee Mwatela for her role as Usha.
In an earlier interview with Nation.co.ke Patricia Kihoro who was one of the nominees in this category mentioned Mkamzee as a strong contender who was likely to win the award.
George Mbuto best known as Generali in "Bebabeba" won the Best Lead Actor in a TV Drama Award.
"Churchill Raw" won the Best Stand Up Comedy Award with the producer Leonard Kitili thanking the show’s fans who have been supporting the team.
The Lifetime Achievement Award went to Lenny Juma who has been in the industry for long acting alongside big names in Hollywood.
Below is the full list of winners;
FILM CATEGORIES
Best Feature Film
Strength of a Woman
Best Short Film
Simiyu Samurai 2
Best Scriptwriter in original screenplay
House of Lungula
Best Director of Photography
Kenji-Robinson Ndung’u
Best Sound Mixing
Ni Sisi
Best Editing
Simiyu Samurai 2
Best Lighting
Strength of a Woman
Best Art Direction
Something Necessary
Best Special Effects
Simiyu Samurai 2
Best Original Score
Strenght of a Woman
Best Documentary
Silent Killer
Best Local Language
Ithe wa Mwana
Best Diaspora Production
Haunted Souls
Best Mobile Film
Ghost Town
Best Animation
Faiba
Best Lead Actor
Telly Savalas - The Marshall ofFinland
Best Supporting Actor
Claude Judah - Distant Boat
Best Lead Actress
Rose Njoroge - Strength of a Woman
Best Supporting Actress
Jacky Kaboi - Tamed
TELEVISION CATEGORY
Best TV Drama
Saida
Best TV Show
Tales from the Bush Larder
Best TV Documentary
Shamba Shape Up
Best Stand Up Comedy
Churchill Raw
Best Performance in a comedy
Nancy Nyambura
Best Host in a TV Show
Naomi Kamau and Tony Njuguna –Shamba Shape Up
Best Lead Actor in a TV Drama
George Mbuto- Bebabeba
Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama
Gerald Langiri - Stay
Best Lead Actress in a TV Drama
Mkamzee Mwatela - Mali
Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama
Amalie Chopeta – Saida
Special Awards
Kituo Halisi – Citizen TV
Lifetime Achievement – Lenny Juma
Best Watershed Compliant Station – GBS