Big guns dominate in Mumias AK meet

Saturday April 15 2017

Eunice Sum in action during a past training session. PHOTO | FILE |

Eunice Sum in action during a past training session. PHOTO | FILE |  NATION MEDIA GROUP

By AYUMBA AYODI
More by this Author

As expected the 2013 World 800m champion Eunice Sum and 2014 World Junior 3,000m silver medallist Lilian Kasait won their respective races during the second leg of Athletics Kenya Track and Field meet at Mumias Sports Complex on Saturday.

Sum, the 2015 World 800m bronze medallist, clocked four minutes and 13.5 seconds to reign supreme in the women’s 1,500m race, beating Loice Chemunung (4:14.2) from Londiani.

Africa Games 5,000m champion Margaret Chelimo of Police settled for third place in 4:15.0 followed by World Youth 2,000m steeplechase silver medallist Sandra Chebet in 4:16.0.

“My body feels great but I am not yet there since this is my first competitive race since the Rio Olympics,” said Sum.

Sum is fine tuning for her Diamond League opener in Doha on May 5 as she prepares angles at recapturing the World title in London in August.

Kasait, the 2017 World Cross Country Championships senior women’s race bronze medallist, was eight seconds ahead of her closest challenger Kenya-born Yasemin Can from Turkey.

Kasait, the 2013 World Youth 3,000m gold medallist timed 15:30.0, and Can, 15:38.5. Sheila Chelanga from Kericho finished third in 15:40.0.

“This is my first race since winning bronze at the World Cross in March,” said Kasait, who will run in the next legs in Thika from April 28 to 29 and Nakuru on May 5 and 6.

Kasait will then shift her focus to the Diamond League where she will compete in 5,000m in Shanghai on May 13. “My ultimate target is to get the ticket in 5,000m team for the London World Championships,” said Kasait.

Fredrick Murage from Kerugoya won men’s 10,000m race in 28:39.7. Mosoriot’s Josephat Chirchir was second while Peter Emase from Prisons third in 28:40.0 and 28:40.3 respectively.

Walker Simon Wachira (Gilgil), who competed at Rio Olympic Games, won men’s 10km race walk in 42:17.0, edging out Eric Shikuku (Individual)in 43:34.1 as Simon Misagu (Gilgil) came in third in 45:27.9.

Emmanuel Letukunye (Gilgil) ruled in men’s 100m, timing 10.3 as Maurice Wasike (Nanyuki) and Michael Ngugi (Prisons) followed in 10.5 and 10.7 respectively.

Embakasi’s Roselyne Indimuli stunned Fresha Mwangi from Police to win women’s 100m in 12.3 against 12.6. The national 100 hurdles champion Priscilla Tabunda came in third in 12.7.