Thursday, June 24, 2010

No surprises on first day of trials

By CHRIS MUSUMBA

There was no major upsets on the first day of the national athletics championship with elite runners starring in their races held at at Nyayo National Stadium.

USA based Anderson Mureta, Janeth Jepkosgei, Nancy Jebet Lagat and Asbel Kiprop all returned good performance to sail through to the second round in their respective specialities.

Jepkosgei, answered her critics with a strong performance over the shorter 400m distance winning in an inspiring 54.06 seconds. The trials are being used to select Kenya’s team for the Senior Africa Athletics Championship from July 28 to August 1.

In 1,500m race, Olympic Champion Nancy Jebet Lagat, clocked 4:22.2 to beat by over five metres Ann Karindi 4:22.4 and Jane Mwikali 4:22.6.

In the other heat, World Youth Champion Nelly Chebet won in 4:14.2 beating veteran Irene Jelagat 4:14.5 and Margaret Wangare 4:16.5. In the men races, Olympic 1,500m champion Asbel Kiprop was beaten by Daniel Kipchirchir Komen.

Selected Results

1, 500m Heat 1 - Daniel Komen 3:43.0, Asbel Kiprop 3:43.3, Collins Cheboi 3:43.5, Cornelius Chirchir 3:44.1, David Makalla 3:44.3, Gabriel Leseketet 3:44.7, Timothy Kiptanui 3:45.2, Kibet Barngetuny 3:46.0.

Heat 2 - Charles Kandie 3:41.6, Gideon Gathimba 3:42.0, Caleb Mwangangi 3:42.3, Josphat Kithii 3:42.6, Fredrick Musyoki 3:43.0, Bethwel Birgen 3:45.1, Raymond Choge 3:45.3, Vincent Kibet 3:47.2.

Heat 3 - Silas Kiplagat 3:46.0, Bernard Kiptum 3:46.2, Nickson Chepsepa 3:46.3, Geoffrey Rono 3:46.6, Nicholas Musyoki 3:46.8, Jonathan Komen 3:47.1, Cornelius Ndiwa 3:47.5, Vickson Polonet 3:48.7.

400m Heat 1 - Anderson Mureta 46.52, Julius Kirwa 47.20, Moses Kertich 47.60, Isaac Kiberenge 48.36, Timothy Kilonzo 48.94, Jude Lei 49.58, Aden Abdi 51.71.

Heat 2 - Jonathan Kibet 46.65, Sylvester Kirwa 47.50, Enock Ameka 49.11, Sila Kogei 49.17, Richard Pararia 49.81, James Anyona 51.15.

Heat 3 - Mark Mutai 47.23, Gibson Ledama 48.08, Linus Ogao 48.27, Amos Omeka 49.16, Samuel Muchiri 49.88, Dickson Saitoti 53.42.

Heat 4 - Geoffrey Ngeno 46.67, Solomon Buoga 46.95, Robert Kemei 47.39, Kennedy Chepsiror 48.20, Stephen Musyoka 48.33.

100m Heat 1 – Stephen Okach 10.97, Brenan Simiyu 11.03, Emmanuel Wafula 11.34, Naftali Muriithi 11.40, Ugas Bakal 11.55, Ibrahim Muiya 11.69.

Heat 2 - Wellington Nyakundi 10.96, Simon Kimaru 10.97, Tonny Chirchir 11.01, Saitoti Lentirwa 11.37, Robert Kiprugut 11.63, Yusuf Yasula 11.71, Ali Bashir 11.91.

Heat 3 - Kipkemoi Soi 10.7, Jackson Mwaura 10.98, Japhet Baya 11.06, Duke Ogoti 11.19, Douglas Kanuri 11.33,

advertisement