Top dogs battle for Christie 7s title at RFUEA

Friday October 13 2017

Habil Malika (left) of Kabras Sugar is tackled by Timothy Makiya of Impala Saracens during the final match of the Sepetuka Sevens tournament at Eldoret Sports Club on October 1, 2017. Kabras won 26-7. PHOTO | JARED NYATAYA |

Habil Malika (left) of Kabras Sugar is tackled by Timothy Makiya of Impala Saracens during the final match of the Sepetuka Sevens tournament at Eldoret Sports Club on October 1, 2017. Kabras won 26-7. PHOTO | JARED NYATAYA |  NATION MEDIA GROUP

By BRIAN YONGA
More by this Author

There is all to play for at this weekend’s Christie Sevens, the penultimate leg of the National Rugby Sevens Series, set for the RFUEA grounds.

With just seven points separating the top three sides in the standings in what has been an unpredictable season, this weekend’s fifth leg could be the tipping point.

There have been four different winners in the four legs held so far since the 2017 season started last month.

Series defending champions Menengai Cream Homeboyz are top on 68 points, five ahead of Kabras Sugar, winners of the inaugural Sepetuka 7s held in Eldoret a fortnight ago.

Kabeberi 7s champions Impala Saracens are in third place on 61 points, while this season’s surprise package Menengai Oilers, who occupy fourth place with 58 points, cannot also be wished away in the title race.

It’s this unpredictability that makes for an interesting read with the final leg to come next weekend at the Dala Sevens in Kisumu.

Fresh from winning the Sepetuka Sevens, Kabras Sugar will be hoping to make it two wins on the trot, as they aim to take control of the series and also defend their Christie Sevens crown.

Kabras are in Pool A and will open their campaign against Strathmore Leos at 9.30am before matches against MKU Thika and hosts Kenya Harlequin at 12.10pm and 4.10 pm respectively.

Kabras coach Charles Cardiovillis has challenged his charges to seize the momentum and take charge of the series.

“The one week break has been good for us and we are eager to continue from where we left it at in Eldoret,” Cardiovillis said on Friday.

“This is one of the tough seasons and we therefore cannot afford to slip up if we want to go on and win the title.”

Scrum-half Johnstone Muhanji, Dominic Osino and Brian Tanga, who impressed in Eldoret for the sugar millers, will again be the main men for Western-based side. Ugandan Philip Wokorach returns after missing the Sepetuka and Prinsloo legs.

Strathmore meanwhile have effected six changes from their Septekua 7s squad. Regulars George Orembo, Lucas Lumwanji, Dennis Juma, Elkeans Musonye as well as Ted Agutu and John Oduk will not be part of the team which finished ninth in Eldoret.

Leaders Homeboyz, who are in Pool C, take on Mwamba in their first game at 10.50 am before clashes against Nondies and Western Bulls. Mwamba will hope the return of Kenyan international Collins Injera will breathe a new lease of life into their disappointing campaign.

He last played for Kulabu in the shorter version of the game in 2015.

“It will be a great work out with the 2017/18 World Rugby Series season just around the corner and I am eager to get back on the pitch,” Injera said.

FIXTURES

9.30am Kabras v Strathmore, 9.50am Quins v MKU Thika, 10.10am Impala v Mean Machine, 10.30am Nakuru v Kisii, 10.50am Homeboyz v Mwamba
11.10am Bulls v Nondies, 11.30am Oilers v Blak Blad, 11.50am KCB v Daystar.

12.10pm Kabras v MKU Thika, 12.30pm Quins v Strathmore, 12.50pm Impala v Kisii, 1.10pm Nakuru v Mean Machine, 1.30pm Homeboyz v Nondies
1.50pm Bulls v Mwamba, 2.10pm Oilers v Daystar, 2.30pm KCB v Blak Blad, 2.50pm Strathmore v MKU Thika, 3.10pm Mean Machine v Kisii

3.30pm Mwamba v Nondies, 3.50pm Blak Blad v Daystar, 4.10pm Kabras v Quins, 4.30pm Impala v Nakuru, 4.50pm Homeboyz v Bulls, 5.10pm Oilers v KCB