Kalasha International Film and Television Awards 2018: full list
What you need to know:
- 237 films were submitted for the shortlisting. The Kalasha International Film & TV awards are an initiative aimed at promoting the local film industry.
- This time round, the Kalasha International has been split in three with the Kalasha International Film Festival set to run from December 4 to 8 followed by the Awards gala will be on December 9, 2017, and the Market set for March 2018.
The official list of nominees in different categories that will be fighting for top spot at the Kalasha International Film and Television Awards 2018 is out.
Kenya Film Commission says it registered the highest number of entries ever received since the inception of Kalasha, an affirmation of the credibility of the awards over the last 7 years.
237 films were submitted for the shortlisting. The Kalasha International Film & TV awards are an initiative aimed at promoting the local film industry.
This time round, the Kalasha International has been split in three with the Kalasha International Film Festival set to run from December 4 to 8 followed by the Awards gala will be on December 9, 2017, and the Market set for March 2018.
The 2017 jury is comprised of scholars and film makers alike who are practicing in various capacities, entrenching the integrity of the awards within the professionalism and ethical values of the Nomination Academy. This year the nomination academy members are: Dr Rosemary K. Nyaole, Martin Chege, Kiama Kariuki, Serah Mwihaki, Jim Karutu, Tim “Timwork” Rimbui, Sylvester Mutua James and Michael Muthiga
Here is the full list of the 2017 Kalasha Film & TV Awards Nominees;
BEST COMEDY
Arnold and Bundi
Waliobaki
Urembo
Hullabaloo Estate
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY
Bilal Wanjau – Jela 5-Star
James Chanji Wamukoya – Mshamba
Fevan Abraham – Waliobaki
Jamal Nasoor – Junior
BEST TV HOST
Teddy Muthusi – Lion’s Den
Naomi Ng'ang'a – Sema Nami
Keff Joinange – XYZ SHOW
Mary Mwikali – Life & Style
BEST TV DRAMA
New Beginnings
Sue Na Jonnie
Keru
Maza
BEST ACTOR IN A TV DRAMA
Sue Na Jonnie - Martin Githinji
Tumaini Senta - Maina Olwenya
New Beginnings - Joed Kariuki
Mama Duka - Alan Weku
BEST ACTRESS IN A TV DRAMA
Catherine Kamau – Sue Na Jonnie
Nice Githinji – Tumaini Senta
Ruth Ndulu Maingi – Mama Duka
Mary Khavere – La Msingi
BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Sound Man
Imara
The Last Maasai
Lukembe
BEST FEATURE BY A STUDENT
Dilemma
Anti – Riots
Detox
Tangled Web
BEST TV COMMERCIAL OVERALL
Faiba
Betin
Mkulima
Wafula
BEST SHORT FILM
Uyu Ni Mwariguo?
Chebet
Kaleidoscope
Lina
BEST TV DOCUMENTARY
Stori Yangu
Matwana Matatu Culture
Eco@Africa
The Entrepreneur
BEST DIASPORA
Luna
The Call for Life
Tell It on The Mountain
Born This Way
BEST ANIMATION
Ma-Otero
XYZ Show
Teargas Okech
Machismo
BEST FEATURE FILM
Kati Kati
Aisha
Inherited
Kidnapped
BEST ORIGINAL SCREEN PLAY
KatiKati – Mbithi Masya & Mugambi Nthiga
Aisha – Arnold Mwanjila
Kidnapped- Serah Mwihaki
Inherited – Mona Ombogo
BEST DIRECTOR
Kati Kati – Mbithi Masya
Aisha – Arnold Mwanjila
Kidnapped – Nick Njache
Inherited – Grace Kahaki
BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Kati Kati - Andrew Mungai
Inherited – Phillippe Bresson
Kidnapped – Wambui Muigai / Likarion Wainaina
Wakwe – Lucky Collins
BEST LIGHTING TECHNICIAN
Aisha – Joseph Gathogo
KatiKati – Siobhan Wilson
Wakwe – Kevin Mutua
Chozi – Bosco Mkindi Soup
BEST EDITOR
Kati Kati – Louizah Wanjiku
Kidnapped – Nick Njache
Wakwe – Hamad Kamole
Joni – Rodrick Ngatia / Emmanuel Otieno
BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Kati Kati
BEST SOUND DESIGN
Kidnapped – Eric Musyoka
Kati Kati – Florian Holzner
Chozi – Alex Mugenda
Wakwe – Khamisi Mohammed
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNER
Aisha – Emmanuel Murabu
KatiKati – Emmanuel Murabu
Inherited – Grace Kahaki
Wakwe - Shadrack Mwabuni
BEST ACTOR
Elsaphan Njora – Kati Kati
Ayub Bakari – Wakwe
Frank Kimani – Uyu ni mwariguo?
Maina Olwenya – Pendo
BEST ACTRESS
Nyokabi Gethaiga – Kati Kati
Joyce Maina – Aisha
Anita Kavuu-Ng'ang'a – Chebet
Melissa Kiplagat – Kaleidoscope
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Patrick Munene Gatimu – Aisha
Gilbert K. Lukalia – Kidnapped
Paul Ogola – Kati Kati
Anthony Ndung’u – Maria
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Wanjiku Njoroge – Uyu ni mwariguo?
Mumbi Maina – Lina
Mercy Wanjiru – Maria
Millicent Ogutu – Bait
BEST EAST AFRICAN FILM
Maria
Breaking With Customs
Kati Kati
Kidnapped
BEST DOCUMENTARY BY A STUDENT
Okola
Gifted Soul
Unknown Language
The Paradox Of Child Delivery
BEST LOCAL LANGUAGE
Uyu ni mwariguo?
Pendo
Torture
Gun Point