Ekuru Aukot names 21-member shadow Cabinet
What you need to know:
- The team has nine women and 12 men.
- A total of 130 applications for different positions were made to Thirdway Alliance by January 30.
Former presidential candidate and leader of Thirdway Alliance Kenya Ekuru Aukot has unveiled a 21-member shadow Cabinet to keep the government in check.
It has nine women and 12 men.
According to Mr Aukot who declared himself Kenya’s official opposition figure, the move is in line with a pledge he made during last year’s General Election to closely monitor the government if he lost in the polls.
DEMOCRACY
“We are aware that the shadow Cabinet is not anchored in the law but it is common of progressive democracies to contextualise that idea of keeping the State in check. In no way are we undermining the government but we must ensure President Uhuru’s promises are delivered,” he said.
A total of 130 applications for different positions were made to Thirdway Alliance by January 30.
Successful applicants were then engaged in a “process of conversation” to establish their motivation of wanting to join the shadow cabinet.
In the final list according to Mr Aukot, regional balance, age, gender balance, competence and suitability and the youth factor were considered.
Others picked were senior advisors in the different ministries.
“You will see well educated Kenyans, with a fresh train of thought who meet the criteria on leadership and integrity as set out in Chapter 6 of our Constitution of Kenya, which also requires that those appointed to serve in the public office, must be people with competence and suitability to perform a function as assigned,” Mr Aukot said.
Here is the full list:
NAME | POSITION | MINISTRY/DEPARTMENT | QUALIFICATION | COUNTY | CONSTITUENCY | GENDER |
Naftaly Gisore Mose | SCS | Agriculture and Irrigation | MA Economics | NYAMIRA | N.MUGIRANGO | M |
Rotah Ricky Omondi | SCS | Defense | Msc. Computer Forensics and Cyber Security | HOMABAY | KARACHUONYO | M |
Cyprian O Nyambane | SCS | Devolution & ASAL Areas | MA of Science in taxation and financial planning | KISII | BONCHARI | M |
Newton John Omukabe | SCS | Education | B Ed Arts | VIHIGA | EMUHAYA | M |
John Wachira Kibui | SCS | Energy | MA in IT | NAIROBI | DAGORETTI N. | M |
Jonathan Odongo | SCS | Environment & Forestry | BSc Environmental | HOMABAY | KARACHUONYO | M |
Dr James Kirimi Wanjagi | SCS | Information Communication & Technology | PhD , PMP , CCMP | MERU | MBUURI | M |
Robert Maina Ndung'u | SCS | Interior & Coordination of national government | MSc International Development | LAIKIPIA | LAIKIPIA WEST | M |
Were Conrad Ridon | SCS | National Treasury & Planning | MA Business Administration | BUSIA | BUTULA | M |
Jackson Ekaru Nakusa | SCS | Petroleum & Minining | MA Business Administration | TURKANA | TURKANA SOUTH | M |
Beth Mbesu | SCS | Health | BSc Biomedical Science | NAKURU | NAIVASHA | F |
Eunice N'gang'a | SCS | Attorney General | LLB,Dip -KSL | TRANS NZOIA | SABOTI | F |
Beatrice Waithera Wanjiru | SCS | Water & Sanitation | BA | NAIROBI | EMBAKASI CENTRAL | F |
Dr Angela Mwikali | SCS | Industrialisation & Enterprise Dev | PhD,MBA ,BA Economics | MACHAKOS | MAVOKO | F |
Aisha W.Karanja | SCS | Labour & Social Protection | MA Community Development &Rural Socialogy | NAIROBI | DAGORETTI NORTH | F |
Anne Wamuyu Kimunyu | SCS | Public service Youth and Gender Affairs | BA leadership & Management | NAIROBI | DAGORETTI SOUTH | F |
Maureen Wangati | SCS | Tourism & Wildlife | M.Ed , BSc | KIAMBU | KABETE | F |
Irene Kemunto | SCS | Foreign Affairs &International Trade | MBA, PHD cont. | KISII | NYAMACHE | F |
Winnie Njeri Muhia | SCS | East African Community & Norther Corridor Dev | Bcom Finance | NAKURU | RONGAI | F |
John Kaburu Busunkwi | SCS | LANDS | MBA Management Information System | MIGORI | KURIA EAST | M |
Mohsin Khan | SCS | Sports & Heritage,Youth | BA Business Enterprise | KISII | NYARIBARI CHACHE | M |
Domnic Kipkemoi | SCS | Transport & Infrastructure Dev | Bsc Electrical and Electronics Eng. | NYERI | MUKWERWEINI | M |
Abraham Muthogo Kamau | Adviser /SPS | National Treasury & Planning , Tourism | BA Economics | NAIROBI | MAKADARA | M |
Peter Onyango Okendi | Adviser/SPS | Information Communication & Technology | MBA | KISII | SOUTH MUGIRANGO | M |
Oduol Aluoch Victor | Adviser/SPS | Attorney General Office | LLB ,KSL | SIAYA | ALEGO | M |
Waweru Wamagata Godfrey | Adviser /SPS | Environment & Forestry | Bachelor of Enviromental studies & community Dev | TRANS NZOIA | CHERENGANYI | M |
Samburu Noah Marengo | Adviser /SPS | Health, Water and Sanitation | Bachelor of clinical medicine | MIGORI | TIMARU | M |
Mica Nyabiba Asamba | Adviser /SPS | Health. Water and Sanitation | Bsc.Microbiology | NYAMIRA | NORTH MUGIRANGO | M |
Nicholas Ofula Ogwayo | Adviser /SPS | Health,Youth | Student Dental Surgery | KAKAMEGA | KWISERO | M |
Kennedy Tsosy Getange | Adviser /SPS | Interior & Coordination of national government | MSc in Public Policy and Management | NYAMIRA | BORABU | M |
John Mbuthia | Adviser /SPS | National Treasury &Planning | Bcom Finance | NYANDARWA | NDARAGWA | M |
Geoffrey Ochieng' Ouma | Adviser /SPS | Public service Youth and Gender Affairs | PhD information System | HOMABAY | KARACHUONYO | M |
Joseph Muindi Kisio | Adviser /SPS | Public service Youth and Gender Affairs | Bachelors in Comm and PR | MACHAKOS | MWALA | M |
Rono Daniel | Adviser /SPS | Sports & Heritage, Education | BA Education | NAKURU | RONGAI | M |
George Lule | Adviser /SPS | Sports & Heritage | Diploma Public Admin | KISUMU | KISUMU TOWN | M |
Fredrick Kirui Kurgat | Adviser /SPS | Tourism & Wildlife | Bsc Ecotourism Hotel Institution Management | BARINGO | RONGAI | M |
Evelyn Otsyula | Adviser /SPS | Water & Sanitation | MBA Strategic Management,BA Arts | TRANS NZOIA | SABOTI | F |
Edison Sunday Kai Rijani | Adviser/SPS | Tourism , Media | Diploma in Mass Communication | KILIFI | KILIFI N. | M |
Salahudin Ismael Maalim | Adviser/SPS | Water & Sanitation,Youth | Cert. In HR Management | GARISSA | GARISA TOWN | M |
Matthew Shahi Kiliswa | Adviser/SPS | Information Communication & Technology | MA in MSIS | VIHIGA | SABATIA | M |
Shitoshe Wangatia | Adviser/SPS | East African Community & Norther Corridor Dev | BBM | KAKAMEGA | MALAVA | M |