Mombasa Aquatics sensation Hart stars as Grand Prix ends - Daily Nation

Mombasa Aquatics sensation Hart stars as Grand Prix ends

Monday February 11 2019

Juhaina Islam Ali of Bandari Swimming Club takes part in the 1500 metres freestyle during the Coast Amateur Swimming Association (CASA) Grand Prix 1 Swimming Championship at KPA Bandari College in Mombasa on February 8, 2019. PHOTO | KEVIN ODIT |

Juhaina Islam Ali of Bandari Swimming Club takes part in the 1500 metres freestyle during the Coast Amateur Swimming Association (CASA) Grand Prix 1 Swimming Championship at KPA Bandari College in Mombasa on February 8, 2019. PHOTO | KEVIN ODIT |  NATION MEDIA GROUP

By ABDULRAHMAN SHERIFF
More by this Author

Ivan Hart Sunday completed the Coast Amateur Swimming Association (CASA) Grand Prix 1 Swimming Championship on a high winning two events as the competition came to an end at Bandari College in Mombasa.

The 12-year-old Hart of Mombasa Aquatics started the day by winning the boys 11-12 50 metres freestyle event in a new personal best time of 27.97, 0.09 seconds better than his previous time of 28.48.

He was followed by his club mate Joshua Masakha who returned 30.90 with Adam Abdulmalik of Bandari Swim Club finishing third in 31.49.

The 200m individual medley (IM) event was dominated by Mombasa Aquatics swimmers where Hart emerged the winner in a time of 2:33.63 with Masakha and Ali Abrary finishing second and third in 2:59.49 and 3:08.71 respectively.

Nobby Obuya of Bandari SC clinched the boys 17-18 years 200m IM title when he swam in 2:25.04 and won the 50m freestyle in 26.25 while Maahir Harunani won the boys 19 and over event in 2:18.16 and claimed the 50m freestyle crown in 26.81.

In the girls' category, Lubaina Islam Ali of Mombasa Aquatics continued to shine when she led her club mates in a clean sweep of the 13-14 years 200m IM clocking 2:42.42. Gakenia Mwige was second in 2:45.68 while Vivian Hillier finished third at 3:21.53.

Lubaina also won the 50m freestyle event in 31.31 with Gakenia and Vivian finishing second and third in 31.33 and 34.67 respectively.

Lubaina’s elder sister Juhaina of Bandari SC led her counterparts to win the girls 15-16 years 200m IM clocking 2:45.32, followed by Justine Nelson (2:59.75) with Josette Umi Njeri taking third spot in 3:16.04.

The three Bandari swimmers also finished in that order during the 50m freestyle event where Juhaina posted 30.75, Justine finished second in 31.88 while Josette settled for third in 35.55.

Summarised results

BOYS

9yrs 50m freestyle: 1. Dhairyan Shah, Bandari (39.93); 2. Aayan Natha, Bandari (40.18); 3. Mohamed Hashim, Mombasa Aquatics (41.52).

10yrs 50m freestyle: 1. Ameir Muravvej, Bandari (33.54); 2. Muhammad Moosajee, Bandari (43.73); 3. Khunays Abdulmalik, Bandari (46.26).

GIRLS

10yrs 50m freestyle: 1. Rashida Taherali, Bandari (43.18); 2. Ammaarah Natha, Bandari (43,26); 3. Zeinab Mahmood, Bandari (48.65).

11-12yrs 50m freestyle: 1. Alexandra Hart, Mombasa Aquatics (34.94); 2. Natasha Thuranira, Bandari (35.81); 3. Duin Caffini, Bandari (35.93).

Advertisement