Kipketer stuns Rudisha, Rotich as trio book Rio berths - Daily Nation

Kipketer stuns Rudisha, Rotich as trio book Rio berths

Friday July 1 2016

Alfred Kipketer (centre) celebrates winning the man's 800m final race at the Olympics trials at Kipchoge Keino Stadium in Eldoret on July 1, 2016. PHOTO | JARED NYATAYA |

Alfred Kipketer (centre) celebrates winning the man's 800m final race at the Olympics trials at Kipchoge Keino Stadium in Eldoret on July 1, 2016. PHOTO | JARED NYATAYA |  NATION MEDIA GROUP

By AYUMBA AYODI
More by this Author

World junior 800m champion Alfred Kipketer stunned Olympic and World champion David Rudisha to win men's 800m race during the Olympic trials at Kipchoge Keino Stadium on Friday.

Kipketer and Fergusson Rotich hit the front even before the bell to finish first and second in 1:43.73 and 1:44.05 respectively as Rudisha, who was at the back of the pack, struggled just to snatch third and last qualifying slot in 1:44.23.

"It shows you how the event was competitive but I am glad to make the team to defend my title," said Rudisha, who is the 800m World record-holder.

Kipketer said he is ready to make a statement at the big stage as he makes his Olympic debut. "It feels great to make it to Rio," said Kipketer.

World junior 800m champion Margaret Nyairera upset 2013 World Champion Eunice Sum, who is also the 2015 World 800m bronze medallist, to win the women's 800m race in 1:58.27. Commonwealth champion Sum clocked 1:59.63 as they both qualified for Olympics.

"I was worried that the low altitude in South Africa would affect me but I am glad to be an Olympian for the first time," said Nyairera.

As expected, Olympic and World champion Ezekiel Kemboi, World silver medallist Consenslus Kipruto and 2008 Olympic champion Brimin Kipruto all booked their place in Team Kenya in the men's 3,000m steeplechase.

BRIMIN, CONSENSLUS AND KEMBOI QUALIFY

It was an interesting finish with the three talking to each other in a race that electrified the packed Kipchoge Keino Stadium.

It's Brimin who won in 8:27.68 to stay in track of claiming an Olympic double in Rio followed by Consenslus in 8:27.86 and Kemboi 8:27.95.

Kemboi will be eying his third Olympic title after his exploits in 2004 and 2012 while Consenslus, the 2013 and 2015 World silver medallist is eying his maiden title on his Olympic debut.

World 3,000m steeplechase Hyvin Kiyeng won her race in 9:28.33 beating Beatrice Chepkoech to second in 9:41.87 as they both qualified.

TEAM KENYA
Women:

400m-Margaret Nyairera, Maureen Jelagat. 400m hurdles - Maureen Jelagat. 800m - Margaret Nyairera, Eunice Sum, Winnie Cheney. 1500m - Faith Chepng’etich, Nancy Chepkwemoi, Viola Lagat. 5,000m - Vivian Cheruiyot, Hellen Obiri, Mercy Cherono. 10,000m - Vivian Cheruiyot, Betsy Saina, Alice Aprot.

Marathon- Maloney Sumgong, Visiline Jepkesho, Helen Kiprop. 3,000m steeplechase- Hyvin Kiyeng, Beatrice Chepkoech, Lydia Rotich. Race walk-Grace wanjiru.

Men:

200m - Carvin Nkanata, Mike Mokamba. 400m hurdle - Nicholas Bett, Harun Bett, Boniface Mucheru. 400m - Alphas Kishoyian, Raymond Kibet, Alex Sampao, Boniface Mweresa. 800m - Alfred Kipketer, Ferguson Rotich, David Rudisha.

1,500m - Asbel Kiprop, Elijah Manangoi, Ronald Kwemoi. 5,000m- Caleb Mwangangi, Isaiah Kiplangat. 10,000m Paul Tanui, Charles Yosei , Geoffrey Kamworor, Bedan Karoki.

Marathon: Eliud Kipchoge, Stanley Biwott, Wesley Korir. Race walk- Gedion Gathimba, Simon Wachira

Advertisement