Bett, Wambui make World Under-20 team

Tuesday June 12 2018

Philomon Kiplagat (left) and Cleophas Kandie clear a hurdle in the 3000m Steeplechase race during the World Under-20 Championship trials at the Kasarani Stadium on June 12, 2018. PHOTO | CHRIS OMOLLO |

Philomon Kiplagat (left) and Cleophas Kandie clear a hurdle in the 3000m Steeplechase race during the World Under-20 Championship trials at the Kasarani Stadium on June 12, 2018. PHOTO | CHRIS OMOLLO |  NATION MEDIA GROUP

By AYUMBA AYODI
More by this Author
By BENARD ROTICH
More by this Author

World Under-18 champions Leonard Bett (2,000m steeplechase) and Jackline Wambui (800m) have qualified for the World Under-20 Championships due July 10 to 15 in Tampere, Finland.

Bett (South Rift) on Tuesday wrapped up the two-day national trials at Kasarani Stadium in style, winning the men's 3,000m steeplechase in 8 minutes and 21.40 seconds.

Bett, who is out to uphold Kenya's dominance at the junior event where the country is yet to lose, edged out Philemon Kiplagat (Southern) in 8:26.52.

Kiplagat sealed the last qualifying place, pipping World Under-18 2,000m steeplechase silver medallist Cleophas Kandie who was placed fourth in 8:30.46,

"We have no choice but to uphold our steeplechase tradition in Tampere," said Bett. "Winning at home shows that I'm in good shape and I will be going for nothing short of victory."

Wambui( Nairobi), who has just recovered from an illness, finished second in the women's 800m after clocking 2:05.16 to qualify alongside Lydia Jeruto (Central), who romped home in 2:02.36 to win the race.

It was a sweet revenge victory for Jeruto, who lost to Wambui at the World Under- 18 last year, settling for silver.

"I polished my finishing kick for the last 200m and the results are good," said Jeruto, who moved from Eldama Ravineto the warmer Kirobon in Nakuru Nature for her speed work training.

"I am happy to make the team considering that I had not trained well after falling sick days before trials," said Wambui.

Solomon Lekuta (North Eastern) guided Kipng'erich Ng'eno (South Rift) to a 1-2 finish in the men's 800m to qualify for Tampere.

Lekuta timed 1:46.21 while Ng'eno 1:46.49.