Edward Zakayo wins Elgeyo Marakwet X-Cross Championships - Daily Nation

Edward Zakayo wins Elgeyo Marakwet X-Cross Championships

Saturday January 19 2019

Nancy Jepkemei wins the Athletics Kenya Cross County Championships Uasin Gishu County, senior women’s 8km race held at Huruma Grounds in Eldoret town on January 19, 2019. PHOTO | JARED NYATAYA |

Nancy Jepkemei wins the Athletics Kenya Cross County Championships Uasin Gishu County, senior women’s 8km race held at Huruma Grounds in Eldoret town on January 19, 2019. PHOTO | JARED NYATAYA |  NATION MEDIA GROUP

By BERNARD ROTICH
More by this Author

World Under-20 5,000m champion Edward Zakayo on Saturday won the Elgeyo Marakwet Cross Country Championships 10km race.

Zakayo clocked 29:56.0 ahead of Ndiema Leon who timed 30:09.1 while Rodgers Kipngetich emerged third in 30:14.1.

Zakayo is eyeing a place in Team Kenya for the World Cross Country Championships slated for March 30 in Aarhus, Denmark.

“This is part of my build up for the national trials and I will be eyeing a position in the senior category. I have never been to a cross country event and this is my chance now,” said Zakayo.

In the 8km senior women category, Brillian Jepkorir clocked 33:07.3 to win ahead of Monica Chirchir (34:32.3) while Gladys Jepkurui (35:10.8) settled for third place.

In the 8km junior category, Reuben Longosiwa was the winner in 23:31.2 beating Bravin Kogei who clocked 23:34.7 while Kelvin Kibiwott was third after running in 23:36.2.

Winny Kimutai led in 6km junior race after clocking 19:57.0 ahead of Fellicena Kanda who timed 19:58.0 while Agnes Jebet sealed the podium places in 20:14.3.

In the neighbouring Uasin Gishu County, new comers Peter Kipkemei and Nancy Jepkemei emerged winners in 10km and 8km respectively during the Uasin Gishu County Cross County in Eldoret’s Huruma grounds.

Kipkemei led the race in 27:13.7 ahead of Evans Kipkemei who clocked 27:22.9 while Abraham Biwott (27:46.4) finished third.

Kipkemei said that he is looking forward to participating in the Regionals Cross Country Championships which will be held on February 9 in Mogotio, Baringo County.

“I’m happy I managed to win the race here at home but the main challenge is when we converge in Baringo for the regionals where I know there is real competition. I also want to win the race and head to the national trials,” said Kipkemei.

6km junior women

1. Winnie Jerotich-20:20.6

2. Milicent Jepkosgei-20:27.8

3. Rency Chelagat- 21:23.3

8km junior men

1. Silas Sugut- 22:15.8

2. Godwin Marus- 22:42.59

3. Peter Kiplimo-23:01.9

8km senior women

1. Nancy Jepkemoi- 27:12.1

2. Pamela Talam- 27:40.8

3. Naomi Chepkoech- 28:23.1

10km senior men

1. Peter Kipkemoi- 27:13.7

2. Evans Kipkemoi-27:22.9

3. Abraham Bowott- 27:46.4

Advertisement