alexa Eunice Sum, Mercy Cherono kicked out of World Relays team - Daily Nation

Eunice Sum, Mercy Cherono kicked out of World Relays team

Wednesday April 8 2015

Gold winner Eunice Sum of Kenya (centre) poses with compatriots Janeth Jepkosgei (left) and Agatha Jeruto following the women's 800m event during the 19th Senior Africa Championship Athletics on August 14, 2014 in Marrakesh. PHOTO | FADEL SENNA |

Gold winner Eunice Sum of Kenya (centre) poses with compatriots Janeth Jepkosgei (left) and Agatha Jeruto following the women's 800m event during the 19th Senior Africa Championship Athletics on August 14, 2014 in Marrakesh. PHOTO | FADEL SENNA |  AFP

AYUMBA AYODI
By AYUMBA AYODI
More by this Author

World and Commonwealth Games 800m champion Eunice Sum won’t take part at the World Relay Championships due May 1-2 in Nassau, Bahamas, Athletics Kenya (AK) has confirmed.

Sum was not part of the teams that were named by AK for a training camp starting Wednesday ahead of the national trials on Friday.

Also excluded are Sum’s silver-winning 4x800m compatriots from last year’s relay championships, Janeth Jepkosgei and Agatha Jeruto.

World 5,000m silver medallist Mercy Cherono, who is also the Commonwealth Games champion, will also not take part in the trials.

Cherono was in the 4x1,500m team that won gold at the World Relays last year. The 4x1,500m event has since been replaced by the medley relay.

AK excluded the athletes after failing to take part in the national relays series that were used to select the teams for the camp and final trials.

A total of 80 athletes will attend a training camp starting Wednesday at the Nyayo National Stadium.

Head coach Sammy Rono said the training camp is aimed at sharpening the athletes’ technical skills in preparation for the national trials due Friday.

The athletes have been split into teams covering 4x100m, 4x200m, 4x400, 4x800 and medley relay that has 400m, 800m, 1200 and 1600m.

It’s at the trials where Kenya will select its squad for the World Relay Championships. The trials have attracted the 4x400m teams from Nigeria, Botswana, Uganda and South Africa.

DIRECT ENTRY

However, Olympic champion and world 800m record-holder David Rudisha will get a direct entry to the trials after performing well in Sydney and Melbourne, winning in 1:45.01 and 1:44.94 respectively last month.

Rudisha is likely to make the 4x800m team.

“We just can’t slot those who didn’t take part in the series in the events because we don’t know how fit they are,” said Rono.

“Rudisha qualifies after he informed us of his training programme but some athletes didn’t.”

World 1,500m champion Asbel Kiprop will run 800m in the medley team A that has Abednego Chesebe (1200m), Moses Kertich (200m) and Commonwealth Games 1,500m silver medallist Ronald Kwemoi (1600m).

TEAMS FOR CAMP

Medley Relay

Men:

Team A: Abednego Chesebe (1200), Moses kertich (400m), Asbel Kiprop (800m), Ronald Kwemoi (1600m).

Team B: Timothy Cheruiyot (1200m), Nicholas Bett (400m), Benard Kipyegon (800m), Benard Katui (1600m)

Women

Team A: Selah Jepleting (1200m), Joyce Zakari (400m), Sylvia Chesebe (800m), Virginia Nyambura (1600m)

Team B: Caroline Chepkemoi (1200m), Vivian Chelangat (400m), Penina Wangari (800m), Beatrice Chepkoech (1600m)

4x 800m

Men:

Team A: Alfred Kipketer, Nicholas Kiplangat, Jeremiah Mutai, Timothy Kiptum

Team B: Ferguson Rotich, Jackson Kivuva, Jonathan Kitilit, Cornelius Kiplangat

Women:

Team A: Annet Mwanzi, Sheila Chesang, Eglay Nalianya, Sylvia Cherop

Team B: Purity Cherotich, Jacinta Wamwea, Miriam Chepkirui, Hilda Jepkemoi

4x400m

Men

Team A: Alfas Kishoyan, Boniface Mweresa, Alex Sampao, Michaloe Makan

Team B: Joseph Phogisio, Thomas Musembi, Raymond Kibet, Jared Momanyi

Women:

Team A: Jacinta shikanda, Francisca Koki, Emily Cherotich, Veronica Mutua

Team B: Catherine Nandi, Maureen Jelagat, Florence Wasike, Sandra Chepkoech

4x 200m

Men:

Team A: Mike Mokamba, Pius Muya, Duncan Ngaru, Geoffrey Kiprotich

Team B: Boniface Kakai, Gideon Baraza, Elisha Yego, Collins Omae

Women:

Team A: Millicent Ndoro, Eunice Kadogo, Hellen Syombua, Fresha Mwangi

Team B: Damaris Imbogo, Mary Tanui, Joan Cherono, Jean Simiyu

4x100m

Men

Team A: Mark Otieno, Michael Ngugi, Brian Gatura, Pater Makupa

Team B: Carl Lewis, Simon Kamaru, Charles Wamwea, Gilbert Otieno

Women:

Team A: Diana Musonje, Monica Zaphania, Damaris Mbula, Diana Khaemba

Team B: Jentrix Nelima, Vera Lorei, Caroline Waiganjo, Nice Salantoi

Advertisement