alexa Ganze dominates Kilifi Cross Country - Daily Nation

Ganze dominates Kilifi Cross Country

Monday February 11 2019

Athletes taking part in the Kilifi County inter-constituencies Cross Country Championship at Kijiwetanga primary school ground on Sunday, February 10, 2018. PHOTO | ABDULRAHMAN SHERIFF |

Athletes taking part in the Kilifi County inter-constituencies Cross Country Championship at Kijiwetanga primary school ground on Sunday, February 10, 2018. PHOTO | ABDULRAHMAN SHERIFF |  NATION MEDIA GROUP

ABDULRAHMAN SHERIFF
By ABDULRAHMAN SHERIFF
More by this Author

Ganze Constituency emerged overall winners of the Kilifi County inter-constituencies Cross Country Championship held on Sunday at Kijiwetanga primary school in Malindi.

They bagged a total of 70 points followed by Magarini who got 16 points while Malindi was third with only four points.

Ganze topped the 6km junior women event collecting 17 points, 8km junior men with 21 points, 10km senior women with 10 points, mixed relay with 12 points and finished second in 10km senior men having 10 points.

Athletics Kenya (AK) Kilifi sub-branch secretary Felix Ngala said a strong team of 30 athletes and five officials was selected to represent Kilifi County in the Coast Regional Cross-country Championships to be held at the same venue next Saturday.

In the senior men's 10km race, Katana Kenga of Ganze won in 32 minutes 23.0 seconds, followed by teammates Jackson Juma and Kadhenge Yeri who finished second and third in 32:49.0 and 32:58.0 respectively.

Nancy Kadzo of Ganze won the 10km senior women title when she returned 35:14.0 followed by her colleagues Rukia Karisa (35:29.0) and Maimuna Kadzo (35:52.0).

Advertisement

Elsewhere in Mpeketoni, Lamu County inter-constituencies Cross Country Championships took centre stage at Muungano grounds.

Hundreds of spectators were treated to entertaining races as the athletes battled for the limited slots to the regional championship.

Joseph Mumo won the senior men's 10km race in a time of 34:20.0 with Danson Muendia coming second in 34:40.0. Samson Chege completed the podium in 35:25.0.

Summarised results

Kilifi County

10km senior men: 1. Katana Kenga, Ganze (32:23.0); 2. Jackson Juma, Ganze (32:49.0), 3. Kadhenge Yeri, Ganze (32:58.0)

10km senior women: 1. Nancy Kadzo, Ganze (35:14.0); 2. Rukia Karisa, Ganze (35:29.0); 3. Maimuna Kadzo, Ganze (35:52.0)

8km junior men: 1. Baraka Chengo, Ganze (29:21.0); 2. Emmanuel Ruwa, Ganze (29:58.0); 3. Menza Mtu Katana, Ganze (30:22.0)

6km junior women: 1. Shukran Juma, Ganze (31:12.0); 2. Mary Shidha, Ganze (31:27.0); 3. Furaha Moneni, Ganze (31:59.0)

Lamu County

10km senior men: 1. Joseph Mumo (34:20.0); 2. Danson Muendia (34:40.0); 3. Samson Chege (35:25.0)

8km junior men: 1. Titus Wambua (30:30.0); 2. Peter Ndirangu (31:12.0); 3. Peter Mwema (33:18.0)

6km junior women: 1. Margaret Kalunge (32:42.0); 2. Dorcus Wambui (33:11.0); 3. Peninah Wambui (33:18.0)

Advertisement