alexa Kenya targets five field stars for Moscow - Daily Nation

Kenya targets five field stars for Moscow

Monday July 2 2012

David Lekuta Rudisha (right) of Kenya competes during the 12th IAAF World Athletics Championships at the Olympic Stadium on August 20, 2009 in Berlin, Germany. Photo/FILE

David Lekuta Rudisha (right) competes during the 12th IAAF World Athletics Championships at the Olympic Stadium on August 20, 2009 in Berlin, Germany. Photo/FILE 

By ELIAS MAKORI [email protected] AND AYUMBA AYODI [email protected]

Athletics Kenya (AK) will target to have at least five athletes in the field events at next year’s World Championships in Athletics to be held in Moscow.

AK secretary-general David Okeyo said this follows the successful development of the country’s field athletes highlighted by Julius Yego’s gold in the javelin and Mathew Sawe’s bronze in the high jump at the just-concluded African Athletics Championships in Porto Novo, Benin.

“We have been running a specific programme and doing seminars for the field events and our target is to have at least five field event athletes at the World Championships in Moscow next year,” Okeyo said shorty after arrival in Nairobi on Monday.

“Slowly, more and more people are seeing that they can achieve success in the field events also.” Okeyo, also the vice-president of the African Athletics Confederation, said several decisions had been reached at the continental championships.

They include the confirmation of Kigali as hosts of the Africa Junior Championships next year, Morocco (Marrakech) as the hosts of the next African Senior Championships in 2015 and Kampala as hosts of the 2014 Africa Cross Country Championships.

Commonwealth Games 5,000m champion Mark Kiptoo, 36, on Sunday night wrapped what was an eventful Africa Championships for Kenya with victory in men’s 5,000m.

Kenya finished second on the medals table, behind South Africa, with 27 medals – nine gold medals, and as many silver and bronze.

The medallist for Kenya were:

Gold: Caleb Mwangangi (1,500m), Mark Kiptoo (5,000), Kenneth Kipkemoi (10,000m), Abel Mutai (3,000m steeplechase), Julius Yego (Javelin); Gladys Cherono, (5,000m and 10,000m), Mercy Njoroge (3,000m steeplechase), Grace Wanjiru (20km race walk)

Silver: Anthony Chemut (800m), Jonathan Maiyo (5,000m), Mark Kiptoo (10,000m), Wilson Kipkemboi (3,000m steeplechase), David Kimutai (20km race walk), Eunice Sum (800m), Mary Kuria (1,500m), Veronica Nyaruai (5,000m), Priscah Jepleting (10,000)

Bronze: (Each member of the relay team counts for one medal) James Magut (1,500m), Timothy Kiptoo (5,000m), Lewis Mosoti (10,000m), Boniface Mucheru (400m hurdles), Vincent Koskei, Vincent Mumo, Boniface Mucheru, Mark Mutai (4x400m relay); Mathew Sawe (high jump)

Advertisement