Advertisement

Langat tunes up for Frankfurt with win in Madoka 21km race

Saturday October 21 2017
madoka_pix

The women’s lead pack during the Madoka Half Marathon in Taita Taveta County on October 21, 2017. Nancy Kiprop won the race in one hour 14 minutes and 5.17 seconds. PHOTO | KEVIN ODIT |

By ABDULRAHMAN SHERIFF

Kericho Athletics Club’s Isaac Kipkoech Langat fine-tuned for next weekend’s Frankfurt Marathon with victory at Saturday’s 12th Madoka Half Marathon held at the Ngerenyi Farmers Training Centre in Taita Taveta County.

Speaking after clocking one hour, four minutes and 10.28 seconds to win the Safaricom-sponsored race, Langat, who finished fourth in the 2015 edition, said it was a good sign that he will do well in Frankfurt. “I’m now confident I can even win the German race,” the 24-year-old said.

Two weeks ago, Langat finished second in the Family Bank Half Marathon in Eldoret having finished eighth in a 10-kilometre race in the Czech Republic on September 9.

On Saturday, he was dominant from the 16-kilometre mark.

In the women’s category, Nancy Kiprop, 34, won in 1:14:05.17 and said the race was part of her preparations for the December 10 Honolulu Marathon.

“I participated in this half marathon as part of my training preparations for the Honolulu Marathon. I am happy to win this race which gives me high hopes of performing well in Honolulu,” Kiprop said.

Advertisement

She said her time was a bit slow because the area has many hills. “It took me to the 16km mark when I passed the rest and realised I was on my way to win the race on my first attempt,” she said.  

Joseph Koech from Keroka was second in men’s category in 1:04:15.14 with Kiplagat Shadrack claiming third position in 1:04:38.66. Last year’s winner, Hosea Mwok was seventh in 1:05:43.27.

Naomi Chebet (1:14:15.19) and Mary Manamu (1:14:11.20) completed the women’s podium places in second and third positions.

Loise Joy of Kenya Ports Authority (KPA) was the first woman from Coast Region to finish the race in fourth place (1:16:14.20) while her KPA colleague Emily Somoe finished 10th in 1:22:14.17.

RESULTS

Men 1. Isaac Kipkoech, Kericho (1:04:10.28); 2. Koech Joseph, Keroka (1:04:15.14); 3. Kiplagat Shadrack, Individual (1:04:38.66); 4. Patrivck Mutunga, Individual (1:04:43.49); 5. Stephen Mwendo, individual (1:04:51.66); 6. Sammy Nyakanye, Nyamira (1:05:04.36); 7. Hosea Mwok, individual (1:05:43.27); 8. Raymond Komen, individual (1:05:47.18); 9. Daniel Kiburet, individual (1:05:51.38); 10. Daniel Kiprotich, individual (1:06:01.38).

Women: 1. Nancy Kiprop, Iten (1:14:05.17); 2. Naomi Chebet, individual (1:14:15.19); 3. Mary Mananu, individual (1:14: 11.20); 4. Loise Joy, KPA (1:16:14.20); 5. Teresia Omwasa, Nyamira (1:17:17.14); 6. Chepngeno Lagat, Iten (1:18:14.13); 7. Shelmick Kwamboka, Machakos (1:19:20.20); 8. Marion Wangari, Nyahururu (1:20:11:12); 9. Gladys Otero, individual (1:20:14.19); 10. Emily Samoe, KPA (1:22:14.17).  

Advertisement