alexa Africa Cup of Nations Group C factfiles: Kenya, Tanzania, Senegal and Algeria - Daily Nation

Africa Cup of Nations Group C factfiles: Kenya, Tanzania, Senegal and Algeria

Saturday June 15 2019

Former Moroccan forward Mustapha Hadji holds a paper bearing the name Tanzania during the 2019 African Cup of Nations draw ceremony at the Giza Pyramids Necropolis on the western outskirts of the Egyptian capital Cairo on April 12, 2019. PHOTO | KHALED DESOUKI |

Former Moroccan forward Mustapha Hadji holds a paper bearing the name Tanzania during the 2019 African Cup of Nations draw ceremony at the Giza Pyramids Necropolis on the western outskirts of the Egyptian capital Cairo on April 12, 2019. PHOTO | KHALED DESOUKI |  

AFP
By AFP
More by this Author

Factfiles of Africa Cup of Nations Group C teams at 2019 tournament in Egypt:

Algeria

Goalkeepers: Azzedine Doukha (Al Raed/KSA), Rais M'Bolhi (El Etifaq/KSA), Alexandre Oukidja (Metz/FRA)

Defenders: Ramy Bensebaini, Mehdi Zeffane (both Rennes/FRA), Youcef Atal (Nice/FRA), Djamel Benlamri (Al Shabab/KSA), Mohamed Fares (SPAL/ITA), Rafik Halliche (Moreirense/POR), Aissa Mandi (Real Betis/ESP), Mehdi Tahrat (Lens/FRA)

Midfielders: Mehdi Abeid (Dijon/FRA), Ismail Bennacer (Empoli/ITA), Hicham Boudaoui (Paradou), Sofiane Feghouli (Galatasaray/TUR), Adlene Guedioura (Nottingham Forest/ENG)
Forwards: Youcef Belaili (Esperance/TUN), Yacine Brahimi (Porto/POR), Baghdad Bounedjah (Al Sadd/QAT), Andy Delort (Montpellier/FRA), Riyad Mahrez (Manchester City/ENG), Adam Ounas (Napoli/ITA), Islam Slimani (Fenerbahce/TUR)

Coach: Djamel Belmadi (ALG)

Advertisement

Africa/world rankings: 12/68

Previous appearances: 17

Best placing: champions (1990)

Qualifying results: Benin 2-0 home 0-1 away, Gambia 1-1 1-1, Togo 1-0 4-1

Scorers: Bounedjah 3, Mahrez 2, Abeid, Atal, Bensebaini, Sofiane Hanni 1 each

Kenya

Goalkeepers: Patrick Matasi (St George/ETH), John Oyemba (Kariobangi Sharks), Faruk Shikalo (Bandari)

Defenders: Joash Onyango, Philemon Otieno (both Gor Mahia), Musa Mohammed (Nkana/ZAM), Bernard Ochieng (Vihiga Utd), Joseph Okumu (Real Monarchs/USA), Abud Omar (Sfantu Gheorghe/BUL), Eric Ouma (Vasalunds/SWE), David Owino (Zesco Utd/ZAM)

Midfielders: Ismael Gonzalez (Las Palmas Atletico/ESP), Eric Johana (Brommapojkarna/SWE), Francis Kahata (Gor), Ovella Ochieng (Vasalunds/SWE), Dennis Odhiambo (Thika Utd), Johanna Omollo (Cercle Bruges/BEL), Ayub Timbe (Beijing Renhe/CHN), Victor Wanyama Tottenham/ENG), Paul Were (AFC Leopards)

Forwards: John Avire (Sofapaka), Masoud Juma (unattached), Michael Olunga (Kashiwa Reysol/CHN)

Coach: Sebastien Migne (FRA)

Africa/world rankings: 24/105

Previous appearances: 5

Best placing: first round

Qualifying: Ghana 1-0 0-1, Ethiopia 3-0 0-0

Scorers: Johana, Olunga, Wanyama 1 each, Nicholas Opoku (GHA) own goal

Senegal

Goalkeepers: Abdoulaye Diallo (Rennes/FRA), Alfred Gomis (SPAL/ITA), Edouard Mendy (Reims/FRA)

Defenders: Saliou Ciss (Valenciennes/FRA), Pape Abdou Cisse (Olympiacos/GRE), Lamine Gassama (Goztepe/TUR), Kalidou Koulibaly (Napoli/ITA), Cheikhou Kouyate (Crystal Palace/ENG), Youssouf Sabaly (Bordeaux/FRA), Salif Sane (Schalke/GER), Moussa Wague (Barcelona/ESP)
Midfielders: Keprin Diatta (Club Brugge/BEL), Idrissa Gana Gueye (Everton/ENG), Alfred Ndiaye (Malaga/ESP), Badou Ndiaye (Galatasaray/TUR), Henri Saivet (Bursaspor/TUR)

Forwards: Keita Balde (Inter/ITA), Mbaye Diagne (Galatasaray/TUR), Moussa Konate (Amiens/FRA), Sadio Mane (Liverpool/ENG), Mbaye Niang (Rennes/FRA), Ismaila Sarr (Rennes/FRA), Sada Thioub (Nimes/FRA)

Coach: Aliou Cisse (SEN)

Africa/world rankings: 1/22

Previous appearances: 14

Best placing: runners-up (2002)

Qualifying: Equatorial Guinea 3-0 1-0, Madagascar 2-0 2-2, Sudan 3-0 1-0

Scorers: Niang 3, Gueye, Moussa Sow 2 each, Balde, Cisse, Konate, Sarr 1 each, Luis Meseguer (GEQ) own goal

Tanzania

Goalkeepers: Aron Kalambo (Prisons), Aishi Manula (Simba), Metacha Mnata (Mbao)

Defenders: Mohammed Hussein, Erasto Nyoni (both Simba), Gardiel Michael, Kelvin Yondan (both Young Africans), Aggrey Morris (Azam), Ally Mtoni (Lipuli), Vincent Philipo (Mbao), Hassan Ramadhan (Nkana/ZAM)

Midfielders: Frank Domayo, Mudathir Yahya (both Azam), Himid Mao (Petrojet/EGY), Simon Msuva (Difaa el Jadidi/MAR), Farid Mussa (Tenerife/ESP), Feisal Salum (Young Africans)

Forwards: John Bocco (Simba), Rashid Mandawa (Defence Force/BOT), Abdi Yussuf Mussa (Blackpool/ENG), Mbwana Samatta (Genk/BEL), Thomas Ulimwengu (Saoura/ALG), Yahya Zayd (Ismaily/EGY)

Coach: Emmanuel Amunike (NGR)

Africa/world rankings: 36/131

Previous appearances: 1

Best placing: first round

Qualifying: Lesotho 1-1 0-1, Uganda 3-0 0-0, Cape Verde 2-0 0-3

Scorers: Msuva, Samatta 2 each, Morris, Nyoni 1 each

Advertisement