90 called up for Under-20 trials ahead of Egypt tourney

Wednesday February 14 2018

Kenya Under-20 national team coach John Kamau gives instructions from the touchline during a past match. PHOTO | FILE |

Kenya Under-20 national team coach John Kamau gives instructions from the touchline during a past match. PHOTO | FILE |  NATION MEDIA GROUP

By VINCENT OPIYO
More by this Author

Football Kenya Federation (FKF) is set to conduct trials for the Kenya Under-20 national team starting February 19-22 at Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani.

Under the tutelage of coaches Stanley Okumbi, John Kamau and Hesbon Nyabinge, the four-day activity will involve more than 90 players selected across the country from the ongoing Chapa Dimba na Safaricom tourney and FKF Youth leagues.

The team is scheduled to participate in a four-nation tournament in Egypt from March 18-28.

“Youth development remains key in our long-term agenda. That’s why we’ve not only put in place an elaborate scouting network that ensures no deserving player is left out but also find quality players within the required age bracket,” FKF CEO Robert Muthomi spoke of the upcoming exercise.

Part of the selected players to undergo trials include 2017 Koth Biro top scorer Ibrahim Dawo and the tournament's best player Musa Masika.

Youngsters plying their trade in the Kenyan Premier League (KPL) have also been summoned for the exercise. They include midfielders Alpha Chris (Gor Mahia), Mohamed Kilume (Sofapaka), Yusuf Mainge (AFC Leopards), Vincent Wasambo (Kariobangi Sharks), Job Ochieng’ and John Mwangi (Mathare United) among others.

SUMMONED PLAYERS FOR TRIALS

Ahmed Musa Omar (Coast), Thomas Wainaina Muya (Koyonzo Sec, Eastern), Jeremy Mwenda Muriithi (Ligi Ndogo, Nairobi), Daniel Mumo Wambua (Riruta Settllite Sec Nairobi), John Collins Njuguna (Passenga High,) Albert Juma Mutsune (Acacoro academy), Eric Mbugua Muriithi (Mikisa Academy), Biron Otieno Lukale (Laiserhill Academy), Mathew Mwendwa Malisau (Acacoro academy), Telvin Kimani Njeri (Laiserhill Academy), Ibrahim Wandera Onnangwe (Savanah FC)

Prince Korasei Boit (St Austins Academy), Josiah W. Simiyu (Sofapaka Youth), Jeremy Kamau (Nairobi School), Clinton Oseko Machaka (NY Pelico), Patrick Ngunyi Wanjohi (Bookshine School), William Musina Mutuku (AFC Leopards Youth), Felix Chabaya Kavenge (Kayole youngstars), Hassan Suleiman Adan (Acacoro Academy), Muthoka Maingi Mulei (Ligi Ndogo), George Ochieng Ouma (Kisumu Day), Kenneth Mukuria Karungari (St Anthony Kitale), Henry Mbugua Wanyoike (Mwiruti Sec), Shisanya Brian Ingosi (Wareng High), Michael Waswa (Eldoret Youth)

Majak David (Kapenguria Sec), Kiprop Brian Ingosi (Kapenguria Sec) Fredrick Mbugua Ngugi (Eldoret Youth) Victor Ochieng, George Ochieng, John Otieno and Brian Ochieng, John Njoroge (Nakuru All-Stars), Isaac Omoke (Kibabii High School), Brian Omutanyi (Butere boys), Joshua Otieno (Kakamega high) Alvine Mangeni, Maxwell Mulili, Cyprian Mangeni and Peterlis Otieno (Mukumu Boys), Marvin Ochieng (AFC Leopards), Oluoch Eugene and Fred Mutinda Kwambia (Bungoma SuperStars), Moses Mwangi, Steven Otieno (Sony Sugar), Frank Doso (Western Stima), Marvin Omondi (Kakamega High), Bonface Ooko (Kakamega High)

Jeffas Samuel (Breezham FC), Ali Kibwebwe (Shimba Hills), Zakayo Keegan Ndemi (Bandari FC), Mohammed Yasin (Mwingi Junior), Ambrose Maithya (Mwingi Junior), Erick Zakayo (Mwingi Junior), Rodgers Kavindu (Damside FC), Martin Mutuku (Matrix FC), Jonathan Munyao (Katanga United), Cosmas Mwatu (Katanga United), Peter Ndavi Kyallo (Katoloni FC), Nixon Mutuse (Sultan FC), Ahmed Subri (Wajir), Yusuf Kamala (Laiserhill Academy), Ali Abubakar (Laiser Hill Academy), Bonface Odhiambo (Uweza FC), Zidane Karume (St Patricks), Muthoka Maingi Mulei (Ligi Ndogo)

Musa Masika (Laiser Hill), Edmond Kwaye (Sofapaka FC), Yusuf Nassir (AFC Leopards), Marvin Omondi (AFC Leopards), John Mwangi (Mathare United), Benard Ouma (KCB), Ibrahim Dawo (Police FC), Elijah Oduor (Laiserhill), Yusuf Maingi (AFC Leopards), Erick Kinuthia (Nairobi Stima), Obadia Nyabutu (Naysa), Mohammed Kilume (Sofapaka FC), Alfa Chris (Gor Mahia), Ezekiel Nyati (KCB), Sydney Lokale, Henry Juma, Vincent Wasambo and Fidel Otieno (Kariobangi Sharks)

Job Ochieng, Mike Odhiambo (Mathare United), Kevin Osanya (Acacoro academy), George Ochieng Ouma (Kisumu Day), Muthoka Maingi Mulei (St. Phillip Wera), John Collins Njuguna (Passenga High), Evans Odhiambo Akinyi (Kakamega high), Joseph Otieno (Kisumu Day), Patrick Ochieng (Asiysa Nyalenda), Eugene Nelson (Hot Stars), Carlos Sakwa (Kisumu All-Stars), Nixon Michu (Asiysa Nyalenda), Elisha Owino (Kisumu Day)