alexa Harambee Stars team to play Egypt - Daily Nation

Harambee Stars team to play Egypt

Thursday November 14 2019

Harambee Stars players huddle together at the centre of the pitch during the post-match penalty session of their African Nations Championships (Chan) qualifier against Tanzania at Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani on August 4, 2019. PHOTO | SILA KIPLAGAT |

Harambee Stars players huddle together at the centre of the pitch during the post-match penalty session of their African Nations Championships (Chan) qualifier against Tanzania at Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani on August 4, 2019. PHOTO | SILA KIPLAGAT |  NATION MEDIA GROUP

CECIL ODONGO
By CECIL ODONGO
More by this Author

Harambee Stars striker Michael Olunga leads the team’s attack as they play against host Egypt in their 2021 Africa Cup of Nations qualifier opener on Thursday at 7pm.

Coach Francis Kimanzi has named most of the players who were in Egypt for Africa Cup of Nations. The Kashiwa Reysol’s striker will play alongside Ayub Timbe and Fifpro Merit Award winner Johanna Omollo.

Gor Mahia's Lawrence Juma, Eric Johanna and Tottenham Hotspur's Victor Wanyama will anchor the midfield.

In the defence are Gor Mahia’s assistant captain Joash Onyango, Erick Ouma, Joseph Okumu and Kariobangi Sharks defender Samwel Olwande. Patrick Matasi will start in goal.

Egypt, meanwhile will be without Mohamed Salah

Harambee Stars Starting XI:

Advertisement

Patrick Matasi, Samuel Olwande, Eric Ouma Marcelo, Joseph Okumu, Joash Onyango, Victor Wanyama, Laurence Juma, Johana Omollo, Eric Johana, Michael Olunga and Ayub Timbe.
Ian Otieno (GK), 4. Haron Shakava, 22. Johnstone Omurwa, 6. Anthony Akumu, 16. Cliff Nyakeya, 15. Kenneth Muguna, 20. Whyvone Isuza, 11. Jesse Were, 9. John Makwata, 21. Bonface Muchiri, 19 Hillary Wandera, 23. Timothy Odhiambo.

Egypt Starting XI:

Mohamed Elshenawy, Baher Elmohamad, Abdalla Gomaa, Mohamed Hanny, Ramy Rabia,Ahmed Hagazy, Ahmed Fathy, Tarek Hamed, Hussein Elshahat, Marwan Hamdy and Mohamoud Kahraba
Subs
Ayman Asharaf, Mahmoud Wahid, Amro el Solaya, Ahmed Gomaa Mohamed Awad Mohamed Elneny, Hossam Hassan, Karim Tarek, Mohamed Alaa, Mahmoud Treziguit, Ahmed Zizo and Mohamed AFSHA

Advertisement