Uasin Gishu dominate athletics in inter-county games - Daily Nation

Uasin Gishu dominate athletics in inter-county games

Friday August 17 2018

Priscillah Leting from Uasin Gishu County on course to win the women's 1,500m race on Day Five of the Kenya Inter County Sports and Cultural Association (Kicosca) Games at Gusii Stadium on August 17, 2018. PHOTO | BENSON MOMANYI |

Priscillah Leting from Uasin Gishu County on course to win the women's 1,500m race on Day Five of the Kenya Inter County Sports and Cultural Association (Kicosca) Games at Gusii Stadium on August 17, 2018. PHOTO | BENSON MOMANYI |  NATION MEDIA GROUP

By BENSON AYIENDA
More by this Author
By JOHN ASHIHUNDU
More by this Author

Uasin Gishu’s Priscilla Letting and Amos Bett struck gold in the women and men’s 1,500 metres during the Kenya Inter County Sports and Cultural Association (Kicosca) at Gusii Stadium on Friday.

Letting timed 5:06.23 for victory with Nandi County’s Jacintha Chepkoech (5:25.68) taking silver while Margret Memusi bagged bronze for Narok in 5:25.68.
In the men’s race, Bett clocked 3:57.24 ahead of Narok’s David Kayioki (3:57.84) and Ezekiel Tanui (Uasin Gishu) who finished second and third respectively. Wilson Tuwei 4:06.18 from Uasin Gishu was fourth while Felix Kipruto (4:07.55) was placed fifth.

Erick Shikuku from Mombasa timed 46:22.8 to bag gold in the men’s 10,000m race walk, as Uasin Gishu’s Vincent Keino and James Miaka settled for silver and bronze respectively.

In the women’s category, Nairobi’s Monica Kipsang won in 1 hour, 1:97.0 minutes, while Wilinina Makombo (62:19.47) and Sarah Kirwa (62:33.34), both from Uasin Gishu, finished second and third in that order.

Bungoma’s Evaline Chelop stopped the clock at 44:06:2 to win the women’s 10,000m race, relegating Narok’s Maren Nelesia (45:55.6) and Kisii’s Josephine Mokaya (45:59.9) to silver and bronze while Bomet’s Detoline Cherono won the 400m hurdles with Nairobi’s Damaris Wanjala and Jane Rongo of Narok second and third.

Samson Tuwei from Uasin Gishu clocked 15:33.0 for gold in the 5,000m with Laikipia’s Shadrack Mulema (15:50.6) and Elinzel Kiprop (15:24.8) from Nandi following him closely.

Nairobi’s women volleyball team will only have themselves to blame after throwing away a healthy lead in the deciding set before losing narrowly to arch-rivals Uasin Gishu in the final at St Mary’s Mosocho, on Friday.

Coached by Lucky Kipchirchir, Uasin Gishu came from two sets down to win 3-2 (20-25, 17-25, 25-17, 25-23, 15-9).

Uasin Gishu also won the men’s volleyball title after dismissing Nakuru 3-0 (25-19-25-15 and 25-13) at the same venue to retain the crown they won last year in Machakos.

Bungoma settled for bronze in the women’s contest, while their men counterparts lost 3-0 to Kiambu in the play-off.

“Early preparations enabled us win the title again with ease,” said Uasin Gishu men’s volleyball coach Dickson Meger.

His Nakuru counterpart Tirus Nderitu said: “We worked very hard throughout but our plans failed.”

“We now have to go back to the drawing board to strategise afresh and come back with new ideas. I will talk to the county officials to allow me to bring in new players to reinforce the squad.”

FINALS KICOSCA RESULTS 2018

DRAUGHTS:

1. Mombasa

2. Embu

3. Kilifi

CHOIR (Setpiece):

1. Kisii

2. Nairobi

3. Bungoma

FOLK SONGS:

1. West Pokot

2. Narok

3. Meru

CHESS:

1. Nairobi

2. Siaya

3. Kiambu

SCRABBLE:

1. Busia

2. Siaya

3. Kisii

TABLE TENNIS:

1. Nairobi

2. Kiambu

3. Kisii

AJUA:

1. Nairobi

2. Busia

3. Uasin Gishu

CULTURAL DANCE (own):

1. West Pokot

2. Kisii

3. Meru

CULTURAL DANCE (own):

1. Nairobi

2. Mombasa

3. Kisii

VOLLEYBALL (Men):

1. Uasin Gishu

2. Nakuru

3. Kiambu

VOLLEYBALL (Women):

1. Uasin Gishu

2. Nairobi

3. Bungoma

DARTS:

1. Nairobi

2. Nyandarua

3. Trans Nzoia

BASKETBALL (Men):

1. Kiambu

2. Nakuru

3. Bungoma

BASKETBALL (Women):

1. Nairobi

2. Uasin Gishu

3. Machakos

TUG OF WAR (Men):

1. Nairobi

2. Laikipia

3. Nakuru

TUG OF WAR (Women):

1. Nairobi

2. Mombasa

3. Uasin Gishu

BAD MINTON:

1. Nairobi

2. Mombasa

3. Uasin Gishu

NETBALL:

1. Nairobi

2. Bungoma

3. Devolution Ministry

Advertisement