alexa New faces as Kenya Simbas final squad named - Daily Nation

New faces as Kenya Simbas final squad named

Tuesday May 8 2018

Kenya Simbas’s Samson Onsomu (right) trains at RFUEA ground in Nairobi on May 4, 2018. PHOTO | CHRIS OMOLLO |

Kenya Simbas’s Samson Onsomu (right) trains at RFUEA ground in Nairobi on May 4, 2018. PHOTO | CHRIS OMOLLO |  NATION MEDIA GROUP

BRIAN YONGA
By BRIAN YONGA
More by this Author

Kenya Simbas technical bench has released a 35-member list that will do duty in the 2018 Africa Gold Cup that doubles up as the 2019 World Cup qualifiers.

Head coach Ian Snook alongside club coaches Charles Cardovillis, Frank Ndong, Curtis Olago and Paul Murunga conducted trials in the past two Sundays before coming up with the list.

Among the new faces in the squad are Kenya Harlequins lock Malcolm Onsando, Kabras Sugar second row Andrew Chogo, flankers Dalmus Chituyi of Homeboyz and Peter Misango of Kenya Harlequins, Kenya U20 captain Xavier Bett of Impala Saracens, Max Kangeri and Zedden Marrow of Homeboyz and Edmund Anya of Strathmore Leos.

Snook is confident his side will have gained the much needed fitness ahead of their 2019 Japan World Cup qualifier that starts against Morocco on June 23, this year in Casablanca, Morocco.

Snook said that he will use the first leg of the annual Elgon Cup against Uganda on May 26 in Kampala to test his systems before the World Cup qualifier  that will double up for Rugby Africa Gold Cup clash.

Simbas 2019 squad as released by Kenya Rugby Union (KRU)

Advertisement

Forwards: Patrick Ouko (Homeboyz), Oscar Simiyu (KCB), Moses Amusala (KCB), Joseph Odero (Kabras), Nelson Nyandat (KCB), Curtis Lilako (KCB), Peter Karia, (KCB), Phillip Ikambilli, (Homeboyz), Coleman Were (Kabras),

Second row: Oliver Mangeni (KCB),Malcolm Onsando (Quins),Eric Kerre (Impala),Wilson Kopondo, (Quins),Andrew Chogo (Kabras),George Nyambua (Kabras),

Backrow: Dalmus Chituyi (Homeboyz), Peter Misango (Quins), Elkeans Musonye (Strathmore), Martin Owila (KCB), Davis Chenge (KCB),

Half-backs: Samson Onsomu (Impala), Xavier Kipngetich (Impala), Mohammed Omollo (Homeboyz),Isaac Adimo (Quins), Biko Adema (Nondies),

Centres: Leo Seje (Impala), Maxwell Kangeri (Homeboyz), Peter Kilonzo (KCB), Zedden Marrow (Homeboyz),

Wingers: Tony Onyango (Homeboyz),Felix Ayange (Kabras), Jacob Ojee (KCB), Darwin Mukidza (KCB), Edmund Anya (Strathmore),Vincent Mose (Impala)

Simba Rugby Africa Gold Cup fixtures

Saturday 23 June 2018 v Morocco (Away)

Saturday 30 June 2018 v Zimbabwe (Home)

Saturday 7 July 2018 v Uganda (Home)

Saturday 11 August 2018 v Tunisia (Home)

Saturday 18 August 2018 v Namibia (Away)

Advertisement